United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 136: 10 CFR 20.1206 states that workers who will

receive a planned special exposure (PSE) must be informed

regarding the risk from the radiation exposure that is

expected to be received. Radiation risk coefficients

presently available are applicable to large populations and

are not recommended for risk assessment for a small number

of people. The coefficients are not applicable to

individual doses as small as PSEs. How are nuclear power

plant licensees expected to comply with this rule?


Answer: The requirement in 10 CFR 20.1206 (c) (2) to

inform the individual, who is to receive the PSE, of the

estimated doses and associated potential risks is not a

requirement to inform that worker of a precise probability

that the worker may suffer some particular deleterious

effect (s) from the estimated radiation dose (s). This

requirement consists of a brief refresher of the

instruction required by 10 CFR 19.12 with respect to

instruction concerning the risks associated with radiation

exposures. Regulatory Guide 8.29, which is being updated,

provides guidance on this subject that is acceptable for

meeting the requirement of 10 CFR 20.1206 (c) (2) as well

as 10 CFR 19.12. That guide includes information

concerning the differences between the risk to a particular

individual and the risk coefficients applicable to large

populations of exposed individuals. (Reference: 10 CFR

20.1206).

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012