United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 130

Question 130: 10 CFR 20.1603 (a), Footnote 2, exempts a nuclear power plant from the requirements of §20.1603 unless a non-self-shielded irradiator is used at the reactor.

(a) If the source used for the calibration of high-radiation instruments is non-self-shielded, and the absorbed dose at 1 meter distance could exceed 500 rads in 1 hour, is the source an irradiator?

(b) Do the provisions of §20.1603 (a) apply?

Answer:

(a) No. An "irradiator," as the term is used in 10 CFR 20.1603, uses gamma radiation to irradiate products to change their characteristics in some way (55 FR 50008, 12/4/90, Licenses and Radiation Safety Requirements for Large Irradiators, proposed 10 CFR Part 36). A radioactive source used for calibrating radiation survey instruments is not an "irradiator."

(b) No. However, the provisions of 10 CFR 20.1602 would apply.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1603)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015