United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 119: Is it permissible under 10 CFR Part 20 for a

licensee to have a controlled area that is controlled for

purposes of radiation protection but that is not a

restricted area?



Answer: No. By definition, in Part 20, a "restricted

area means an area, access to which is limited by the

licensee for the purpose of protecting individuals against

undue risks from exposure to radiation and radioactive

materials." As stated in the answer to Question 26 (a)

under the heading "Controlled Area": ". . . an area that

satisfies both the definition of a restricted area and the

definition of a controlled area is considered to be a

restricted area for purposes of compliance with Part 20."

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1003)









Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012