United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 116: 10 CFR 20.2101 (b) requires the licensee to make a clear distinction among the dose quantities entered on the records and gives examples of the following different dose quantities: total effective dose equivalent, shallow dose equivalent, eye dose equivalent, deep dose equivalent, committed effective dose equivalent.

Does this mean (for example) that the dose rates measured during surveys of external radiation fields must be recorded in terms of one of these dose quantities or (as another example) that the results of air sampling must be recorded in terms of one of these quantities?

Answer: No. The examples given refer to dose quantities used for doses to individuals, not to dose (or activity) quantities used in surveys of areas.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.2101)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Monday, August 31, 2015