United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 112: A licensee authorizes a "planned special

exposure" in accordance with 10 CFR 20.1206 and the doses

to the involved individuals are fortuitously much lower

than anticipated. In retrospect, a planned special

exposure authorization was unnecessary. May the doses be

assigned as "routine" doses on the Form 5 rather than

recorded as planned special exposure doses?



Answer: No. Following a planned special exposure, the

individual doses must be recorded in accordance with 10 CFR

20.2105 (no matter how small) and may not be recorded as

routine doses on the Form 5. (References: 10 CFR 20.1206

and 20.2105).









Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012