United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 11

Question 11: Should the Radiation Protection Program be a stand-alone document or can it be the sum of many documents or manuals (e.g., a requirement for HP audits included as part of a QA audit program document)?

Answer: Section 20.1101 requires a documented radiation protection program. This documentation does not have to be a stand-alone document but it must be reviewed annually.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1101)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015