United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

NOEDs Issued to Power Reactor Licensees

This page includes links to files in non-HTML format. See Plugins, Viewers, and Other Tools for more information.

On this page:

2015

Confirmation Date NOED Number Facility (Licensee)
06/04/2015 15-4-01
Palo Verde Nuclear Generating Station, Unit 3 (Arizona Public Service Company)

To top of page

2014

Confirmation Date NOED Number Facility (Licensee)
10/16/2014 14-4-002  Wolf Creek Generating Station (Wolf Creek Nuclear Operating Corporation)
08/28/2014 14-1-04  Peach Bottom Atomic Power Station Units 2 and 3 (Exelon)
08/27/2014 14-2-03  Vogtle Electric Generating Plant Unit 2 (Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.)
08/27/2014 14-2-002  McGuire Nuclear Station Unit 1 (Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC)
08/21/2014 14-4-001  Diablo Canyon Power Plant Unit 2 (Pacific Gas and Electric Company)
07/31/2014 14-2-001 (Extension)  Turkey Point Nuclear Generating Station Units 3 and 4 (Florida Power and Light Company)
07/23/2014 14-2-001  Turkey Point Nuclear Generating Station Units 3 and 4 (Florida Power and Light Company)
07/17/2014 14-1-03  Three Mile Island Unit 1 (Exelon Generation Company LLC.)
03/12/2014 14-2-001  Catawba Nuclear Station Unit 1 (Duke Energy Corporation)
02/19/2014 14-1-02  Salem Unit 2 (PSEG Nuclear)
01/30/2014 14-1-01 Millstone Power Station Unit 3 (Dominion Resources)

To top of page

2013

Confirmation Date NOED Number Facility (Licensee)
12/11/2013 13-4-004  Comanche Peak Nuclear Power Plant (Luminant Generation Company LLC)
10/24/2013 13-4-003
NOED DENIED – Wolf Creek (Wolf Creek Nuclear Operating Corporation)
06/21/2013 13-4-002
Wolf Creek (Wolf Creek Nuclear Operating Corporation)
04/17/2013 13-2-001  Brunswick 1 (Carolina Power and Light Company)
01/15/2013 13-4-001  Wolf Creek (Wolf Creek Nuclear Operating Corporation)

To top of page

2012

Confirmation Date NOED Number Facility (Licensee)
07/12/2012 12-3-001  Braidwood (Exelon)
07/31/2012 12-2-002  NOED DENIED – Joseph M. Farley Nuclear Plant Unit 1 (Southern Nuclear Company)
07/26/2012 12-2-001  Shearon Harris Nuclear Power Plant Unit 1 (Carolina Power and Light Company)
07/25/2012 12-3-002  Donald C Cook 1 (Indiana Michigan Power)
08/23/2012 12-4-002  Callaway Plant Unit 1 (Union Electric Company)
08/15/2012 12-2-003  Surry Power Station Units 1 and 2 (Virginia Electric and Power Company)

To top of page

2011

Confirmation Date NOED Number Facility (Licensee)
12/22/2011 11-2-004
Catawba Nuclear Station Unit 1 and 2 (Duke Energy Corporation)
10/12/2011 11-1-001
Calvert Cliffs (Constellation Energy Nuclear Group, LLC)
10/05/2011 11-3-001 Monticello Nuclear Generating Plant (Northern States Power Company)
08/18/2011 11-4-001 Wolf Creek Generating Station (Wolf Creek Nuclear Operating Corporation)
06/06/2011 11-2-003
Oconee Nuclear Station (Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC)
01/26/2011 11-2-001
McGuire Nuclear Station Unit 1 (Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC)

To top of page

2010

Confirmation Date NOED Number Facility (Licensee)
04/08/2010 10-4-001 Callaway, Unit 1 (Union Electric Company)

To top of page

2009

Confirmation Date NOED Number Facility (Licensee)
10/07/2009 09-3-002 Palisades (Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc.)
01/29/2009 09-3-01 Kewaunee (Dominion Energy Kewaunee, Inc.)

To top of page

2008

Confirmation Date NOED Number Facility (Licensee)
10/02/2008 08-2-001 Sequoyah 1 and 2 (Tennessee Valley Authority)
08/21/2008 08-3-002 Dresden 3 (Exelon Generation Company, LLC)
04/10/2008 08-3-01 Palisades (Energy Nuclear Operations, Inc.)
02/20/2008 08-4-01 Wolf Creek (Wolf Creek Nuclear Operating Corporation)

To top of page

2007

Confirmation Date NOED Number Facility (Licensee)
07/12/2007 07-4-01 Wolf Creek (Wolf Creek Nuclear Operating Corporation)
01/24/2007 07-3-01 Dresden (Exelon Generation Company, LLC)

To top of page

2006

Confirmation Date NOED Number Facility (Licensee)
12/20/2006 06-4-02 South Texas Unit 1 (STP Nuclear)
12/06/2006 06-4-01 South Texas Unit 2 (STP Nuclear)
10/18/2006 06-3-01 Quad Cities (Exelon Generation Company)
04/20/2006 06-1-01 Beaver Valley 2 (FirstEnergy Nuclear Operating Company)
02/22/2006 06-2-01 St. Lucie 2 (Florida Power and Light Company)

To top of page

2005

Confirmation Date NOED Number Facility (Licensee)
12/05/2005 05-01-01 Seabrook (FPL Energy Seabrook, LLC)
10/14/2005 05-2-002 McGuire 1 (Duke Power Company)
05/17/2005 05-2-001 Brunswick (Carolina Power and Light Company)

To top of page

2004

Confirmation Date NOED Number Facility (Licensee)
05/26/2004 03-4-002 Callaway (Union Electric Company)
03/23/2004 04-6-001 South Texas Project 1 and 2 (STP Nuclear Operating Company)

To top of page

2003

Confirmation Date NOED Number Facility (Licensee)
11/25/2003 03-2-007 St. Lucie 2 (Florida Power and Light Company)
11/07/2003 03-6-004 Vogtle 2 (Southern Nuclear Operating Company)
10/16/2003 03-1-003 Calvert Cliffs 2 (Constellation Generation Group, LLC)
10/14/2003 03-6-003 Catawba 1 (Duke Energe Corporation)
09/10/2003 03-3-006 Perry (FirstEnergy Nuclear Operating Co.)
08/20/2003 03-2-006 Catawba 2 (Duke Energy Corporation)
08/20/2003 03-6-002 Ginna (Rochester Gas and Electric Corporation)
08/18/2003 03-1-002 Nine Point 2 (Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, LLC)
07/10/2003 03-3-005 Palisades (Nuclear Management Co., LLC)
05/13/2003 03-2-005 Catawba 1 (Duke Energy Corporation)
04/14/2003 03-3-004 LaSalle 1 (Exelon Generation Company)
03/13/2003 03-3-003 D.C. Cook 2 (Indiana Michigan Power Company)
03/06/2003 03-2-004 Sequoyah 2 (Tennessee Valley Authority)
02/26/2003 03-1-001 Pilgrim 1 (Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc.)
02/21/2003 03-4-001 Columbia Generating Station (Energy Northwest)
02/11/2003 03-2-003 McGuire 1 (Duke Energy Corporation)
02/11/2003 03-2-002 Summer 1 (South Carolina Electric & Gas Company)
02/06/2003 03-3-002 Braidwood (Exelon Generation Company, LLC)
01/30/2003 03-6-001 Sequoyah 2 (Tennessee Valley Authority)
01/22/2003 03-3-001 Palisades (Nuclear Management Company, LLC)

To top of page

2002

Confirmation Date NOED Number Facility (Licensee)
12/20/2002 02-6-002 Hope Creek (PSEG Nuclear, LLC)
12/23/2002 02-4-004 Callaway (Union Electric Company)
11/15/2002 02-3-059 Palisades (Nuclear Management Company, LLC)
11/08/2002 02-3-058 D.C. Cook 2 (Indiana Michigan Power Company)
10/08/2002 02-1-003 Susquehanna 1 (PP&L, Inc.)
08/23/2002 02-4-003 Diablo Canyon 2 (Pacific Gas and Electric Company)
07/17/2002 02-3-009 Dresden (Thomas S. Cisco)
07/17/2002 02-3-012 Dresden (Daniel G. Daly)
07/17/2002 02-3-018 Dresden (Gerard A. Gates)
07/17/2002 02-3-029 Dresden (Christopher A. Keebaugh)
07/17/2002 02-3-033 Dresden (Raymond D. Laboda)
07/17/2002 02-3-035 Dresden (Steven E. Mattson)
07/17/2002 02-3-040 Dresden (Daniel M. Potochnic)
07/10/2002 02-3-003 Dresden (Michael B. Alfred)
07/10/2002 02-3-004 Dresden (Leigh D. Anderson)
07/10/2002 02-3-005 Dresden (Carol Y. Barajas)
07/10/2002 02-3-006 Dresden (Gary D. Bierwirth)
07/10/2002 02-3-007 Dresden (Scott J. Briley)
07/10/2002 02-3-008 Dresden (David J. Carlson)
07/10/2002 02-3-010 Dresden (Louis A. Ciuffini)
07/10/2002 02-3-011 Dresden (Larry E. Cruse)
07/10/2002 02-3-013 Dresden (Hal G. Dodd)
07/10/2002 02-3-014 Dresden (John C. Doyle)
07/10/2002 02-3-015 Dresden (Ronald B. Eltrevoog)
07/10/2002 02-3-016 Dresden (Andrew R. Failor)
07/10/2002 02-3-017 Dresden (Richard E. Gadbois)
07/10/2002 02-3-019 Dresden (Robert A. Gato)
07/10/2002 02-3-020 Dresden (Joseph T. Glanek)
07/10/2002 02-3-021 Dresden (Brian E. Grant)
07/10/2002 02-3-022 Dresden (David H. Gronek)
07/10/2002 02-3-023 Dresden (James J. Gulas)
07/10/2002 02-3-024 Dresden (David I. Hamilton)
07/10/2002 02-3-025 Dresden (Gerald T. Hartman)
07/10/2002 02-3-026 Dresden (Richard L. Hocraffer)
07/10/2002 02-3-027 Dresden (Martin T. Kapchinske)
07/10/2002 02-3-028 Dresden (Peter J. Karaba)
07/10/2002 02-3-030 Dresden (Christopher P. Kent)
07/10/2002 02-3-031 Dresden (David M. Klimek)
07/10/2002 02-3-032 Dresden (Thomas D. Koppen)
07/10/2002 02-3-034 Dresden (Gregory N. Leonatti)
07/10/2002 02-3-036 Dresden (Michael J. McDonald)
07/10/2002 02-3-037 Dresden (Glen K. Morrow)
07/10/2002 02-3-038 Dresden (Thomas A. Mosey)
07/10/2002 02-3-039 Dresden (Terence S. Palanyk)
07/10/2002 02-3-041 Dresden (Thomas L. Pouk)
07/10/2002 02-3-042 Dresden (Randy F. Pritzl)
07/10/2002 02-3-043 Dresden (Donald F. Ragan)
07/10/2002 02-3-044 Dresden (Mitchell D. Roether)
07/10/2002 02-3-045 Dresden (William M. Runion)
07/10/2002 02-3-046 Dresden (Paul A. Salgado)
07/10/2002 02-3-047 Dresden (Brian W. Sampson)
07/10/2002 02-3-048 Dresden (David P. Schupp)
07/10/2002 02-3-049 Dresden (Robert P. Scott)
07/10/2002 02-3-050 Dresden (David A. Slager)
07/10/2002 02-3-051 Dresden (Roger W. Stobert)
07/10/2002 02-3-052 Dresden (David B. Throne)
07/10/2002 02-3-053 Dresden (Steven P. Vercelli)
07/10/2002 02-3-054 Dresden (Joseph M. Welch)
07/10/2002 02-3-055 Dresden (Kim R. Wynn)
07/10/2002 02-3-056 Dresden (Alan H. Zlomie)
06/18/2002 02-3-002 D.C. Cook 1 and 2 (Indiana Michigan Power Company)
06/13/2002 02-1-002 Indian Point 3 (Entergy Nuclear)
04/10/2002 02-3-001 D.C. Cook 2 (Indiana Michigan Power Company)
04/02/2002 02-4-001 Grand Gulf 1 (Energy Operations, Inc.)
03/26/2002 02-6-001 Columbia Generating Station (Energy Northwest)
01/31/2002 02-1-001 Calvert Cliffs (Constellation Nuclear)

To top of page

2001

Confirmation Date NOED Number Facility (Licensee)
10/03/2001 01-6-003 Byron 1 (Exelon Generation Company, LLC)
01-6-004 Byron 2 (Exelon Generation Company, LLC)
01-6-005 Braidwood 2 (Exelon Generation Company, LLC)
09/25/2001 01-4-002 South Texas Project 1 (STP Nuclear Operating Company)
04/24/2001 01-2-001 McGuire 1 (Duke Energy Corporation)
04/18/2001 01-3-002 Prairie Island (Nuclear Management Company, LLC)
03/29/2001 01-3-001 Fermi 2 (Detroit Edison Company)
03/08/2001 01-2-001 Watts Bar 1 (Tennessee Valley Authority)
02/23/2001 01-4-001 Grand Gulf (Entergy Operations, Inc.)
02/05/2001 01-6-002 Monticello (Nuclear Management Company, LLC)
01/19/2001 01-1-001 Hope Creek (PSEG Nuclear, LLC)
01/18/2001 01-6-001 Clinton (AmerGen Energy Company, LLC)

To top of page

2000

Confirmation Date NOED Number Facility (Licensee)
11/28/2000 00-4-002 Fort Calhoun (Omaha Public Power District)
11/03/2000 00-3-001 Prairie Island (Nuclear Management Company, LLC)
10/12/2000 00-2-001 Surry 1 (Virginia Electric and Power Company)
09/20/2000 00-6-011 Clinton (AmerGen Energy Company)
09/11/2000 00-6-010 Callaway (Union Electric Company)
09/08/2000 00-6-009 Oconee 1, 2, and 3 (Duke Energy Corporation)
07/21/2000 00-6-007 Oyster Creek (GPU Nuclear, Inc.)
09/05/2000 00-6-008 FitzPatrick (Power Authority of the State of New York)
05/01/2000 00-6-006 Waterford 3 (Entergy Operations, Inc.)
04/11/2000 00-6-005 Susquehanna 2 (PP&L, Inc.)
02/25/2000 00-6-004 Watts Bar 1 (Tennessee Valley Authority)
02/23/2000 00-6-003 LaSalle (Commonwealth Edison Company)
02/18/2000 00-6-002 Palisades (Consumer Power)
02/14/2000 00-6-001 Vermont Yankee (Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corporation)
01/24/2000 00-4-001 Comanche Peak 1 (TXU Electric)
01/08/2000 99-3-001 Point Beach 1 (Wisconsin Electric)
01/04/2000 99-6-010 Cooper (Nebraska Public Power District)

To top of page

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Tuesday, June 16, 2015