United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 81: (a) Are licensees required to provide

instruction on the procedures for declaring her pregnancy

to an occupationally exposed woman if she does not enter a

restricted area? (b) Is it necessary to monitor all

(occupationally exposed) declared pregnant women?



Answer: (a) There are no provisions in the revised Part

20, or in Part 19, to provide instruction on declarations

of pregnancy to women who are occupationally exposed but do

not enter a restricted area. It is suggested that the

licensee, in accordance with good radiation practice,

provide instruction on this topic to all occupationally

exposed individuals, regardless of where they receive

exposure.



(b) No. Only declared pregnant women who are likely to

receive in one year from sources external to the body a

dose in excess of 0.05 rem (20.1502 (a) (2)) or who are

likely to receive in one year a committed effective dose

equivalent in excess of 0.05 rem from occupational intakes

(20.1502 (b) (2)). (Reference: 10 CFR 20.1502)









Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012