United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 79: Many existing reactor Technical

Specifications require commercial power plant licensees to

provide statistical personnel dose summary to NRC annually.

The old Part 20 contained provisions for such reports, but

no corresponding requirement carried over to the revised

rule. Why?



Answer: The statement above confuses Technical

Specification requirements with Part 20 Requirements.



Under the old Part 20, power reactor licensees (and other

licensees) were required, by Part 20, to submit both annual

"statistical summary" reports (in accordance with 10 CFR

20.407) and "termination" reports (in accordance with 10

CFR 20.408). In addition to these two Part 20 reporting

requirements, power reactor licensees are required by their

Technical Specifications to submit annual reports that

include a tabulation of workers receiving exposures greater

than 100 mrem/y and their associated collective dose

according to work and job functions.



Under the revised Part 20, the statistical summary and

termination reports of the old Part 20 are eliminated and

replaced by a new annual report on the results of

individual monitoring of occupational exposure (10 CFR

20.2206). The revised Part 20 has no effect on the annual

report required by Technical Specifications. There are no

plans to change this reporting requirement in the Technical

Specifications. (References: 10 CFR 20.2206, Reactor

Technical Specifications)









Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012