United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 209: (a) Does the revised Part 20 require that

meters be calibrated? (b) If so, is the calibration

frequency specified?



Answer: (a) Yes, 10 CFR 20.1501 (b) requires that the

licensee insure that instruments and equipment used for

quantitative radiation measurements are calibrated

periodically for the radiation measured.


(b) Part 20 regulations do not define "periodically."

However, specific NRC license conditions and other Parts of

Title 10 (i.e., Parts 34 and 35) may specify the

periodicity for calibration. (Reference: 10 CFR 20.1501)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012