United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 206

Question 206: Can a licensee allow radiation levels of 5 mR or more in one hour in an area without limiting access to the area?

Answer: If the phrase ". . . without limiting access to the area?" is intended to mean an unrestricted area, the answer is no. See Question 205, this Set.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1301, 10 CFR 20.1003)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015