United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Juan Eibenschutz

Directly involved in the development of Mexican Nuclear Power Programs since 1965.  Served as Executive Secretary to the National Energy Commission from 1975 to 1980.  Within the World Energy Council (WEC), Director of the Mexican Committee since 1971, Executive Assembly Honorary Vice-Chairman, and Chairman of the WEC Committee on Energy Issues of Developing Countries.  Has presented numerous papers on energy and nuclear power and has chaired or participated in several international conferences.  Associate Officer, Division of Nuclear Power and Reactors IAEA (1962-1964).  Head of the Mexican Electric Research Institute in 1971, and member of its Technical Committee from 1984 to 1987.

Has been a member of the boards of the World Association of Nuclear Operators - Atlanta Center, Instituto Mexicano del Petróleo, Uranio Mexicano, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares, Mexicana de Cobre, S.A., and Compañía Mexicana de Exploraciones, Standing Advisory Group on Safeguards Implementation-IAEA.

Participant in Workshop for Alternative Energy Strategies (WAES) and International Consultative Group of Nuclear Energy.  Associate Foundation Javier Barros Sierra.  President of the Latinamerican Section of the American Nuclear Society (1986-1987).  President of the Nuclear Engineering Division of the Mexican Academy of Engineering (1989-1990).

Member IEEE, AIUME, CIME, AI (Académico de Honor) and ANS (Fellow), Centro Tepoztlán, COMEXI

  • Director General, Comisión Nacional de Seguridad Nuclear y Salvaguardias. 
  • Vicepresident for Production at Luz y Fuerza del Centro, from 1st. August 1998 to February 2001.
  • Vicepresident for Distribution and Commercialization at Luz y Fuerza del Centro from 15th April 1996.
  • Advisor to the Secretary of Energy from December 1994 to 15th April 1996.
  • Consultant from April 1993 to November 1994.
  • Chief Advisor to the Secretary of Energy, Mines and State Industry from March 1990 to March 1993.
  • Joined Comisión Federal de Electricidad in 1959, where he held different positions in planning, operations and management.  Subdirector from 1982 to March 1990.  (Technical Subdirector as from 1988).
Page Last Reviewed/Updated Friday, May 23, 2014