Frequently Asked Questions About Managing Fatigue
[…] Fuel Handling Response

10 CFR Part 50.54 (m)(2)(iv) states that each licensee shall have present, during alteration of the core of a nuclear power unit (including fuel loading or transfer), a person holding a senior operator license or a senior operator license limited to fuel handling to directly supervise the activity and, during this time, the licensee shall not assign other duties to this person. The term loading fuel is further clarified in 10 CFR 55.13(b) "… load or unload the fuel into, out of, or within the reactor vessel."