United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment
Home > Nuclear Reactors > New Reactors > Regulatory Oversight > Quality Assurance > Frequently Asked Questions about Quality Assurance for New Reactors

Frequently Asked Questions about Quality Assurance for New Reactors

On this page:

10 CFR Part 21 FAQs

These and other 10 CFR Part 21 FAQs can be viewed at: http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0926/ML092660129.pdf

Are there any plans for the NRC to clarify the requirements in 10 CFR Part 21?

The staff has recently published a SECY paper detailing the staff’s plans regarding clarifying 10 CFR Part 21. The SECY paper can be found here: http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/commission/secys/2011/2011-0135scy.pdf

To top of page

Does 10 CFR Part 21 apply to anyone supplying parts and services or only those supplying a basic component?

Part 21 regulations apply to each individual, corporation, partnership, or other entity, and each director and responsible officer of such an organization, that supplies basic components (i.e., safety-related SSCs) for a facility or activity licensed under the NRC regulations. As defined by § 21.3, basic component includes safety related design, analysis, inspection, testing, fabrication, replacement of parts, or consulting services that are associated with the component hardware, design, design certification, design approval, or information in support of an early site permit application, whether these services are performed by the component supplier or others.

To top of page

Since Part 21 is a federal regulation, does it apply to all domestic suppliers whether or not they have an Appendix B to 10 CFR Part 50 (Appendix B) quality assurance (QA) program?

Yes; Part 21 applies to all domestic suppliers of basic components (i.e., safety-related SSCs).

To top of page

Is Design Certification Document (DCD) engineering work a basic component?

Yes, DCD engineering work is a basic component because it is a safety-related design activity. As explained in the statement of considerations for the 2007 changes to Part 52 (72 FR 49352, August 28, 2007) the NRC regards the standard design certification applicant as supplying a component of an activity which is otherwise regulated by the NRC. The activity that is regulated by the NRC is the design certification rulemaking, and/or the Part 52 regulatory regime in which a design certification rule may be referenced in a subsequent licensing application.

To top of page

Commercial Grade Dedication FAQs

These and other Commercial Grade Dedication FAQs can be viewed at: http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0908/ML090890707.pdf

How should a vendor respond to a request to provide a commercial grade dedicated item for a nonessential-to-function part, having no safety functions (e.g. packing, gaskets or parts that are solely used for maintenance)?

The commercial grade dedication process is intended to verify that there is reasonable assurance that a CGI to be used as a basic component will perform its intended safety function. The purchaser needs to include the appropriate level of detail in the purchase order to allow the supplier to address technical and quality requirements of the basic component. Appropriate interface between the utility and the vendor is necessary to identify and characterize the design and functional parameters of specific parts or components.

To top of page

At what point does the licensee or third party dedicating entity QA program directly apply to a CGI? Is it at dedication?

The licensee's QA program would be applicable when the licensee identifies a CGI for dedication. The dedicating entity's QA program would be applicable when the dedicating entity identifies a CGI for dedication. The dedication process must be conducted in accordance with the applicable provisions of 10 CFR Part 50, Appendix B. The dedication process is considered complete when the item is designated for use as a basic component.

To top of page

At what point is a "part" dedicated for use? Is it at the verification of the critical characteristic or at the completion of the process?

As stated in 10 CFR 21.3, definition for dedication (When applied to nuclear power plants licensed pursuant to 10 CFR Part 30, 40, 50, 60), the dedication process is considered complete when the item is designated for use as a basic component. As such, the part is only dedicated for use when the dedication process is complete.

To top of page

Enforcement FAQs

What is a notice of violation and what must be included in a written response to the NRC for a notice of violation?

10 CFR 2.201, "Notice of Violation" states that: (a) In response to an alleged violation of any provision of the Act or this chapter or the conditions of a license or an order issued by the Commission, the Commission may serve on the licensee or other person subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission a written notice of violation; a separate notice may be omitted if an order pursuant to § 2.202 or demand for information pursuant to § 2.204 is issued that otherwise identifies the apparent violation. The notice of violation will concisely state the alleged violation and may require that the licensee or other person submit, within 20 days of the date of the notice or other specified time, a written explanation or statement in reply if the Commission believes that the licensee has not already addressed all the issues contained in the notice of violation, including:
(1) Corrective steps which have been taken by the licensee or other person and the results achieved;
(2) Corrective steps which will be taken; and
(3) The date when full compliance will be achieved.
(b) The notice may require the licensee or other person subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission to admit or deny the violation and to state the reasons for the violation, if admitted. It may provide that, if an adequate reply is not received within the time specified in the notice, the Commission may issue an order or a demand for information as to why the license should not be modified, suspended or revoked or why such other action as may be proper should not be taken.

To top of page

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Friday, April 19, 2013