United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

RIC 2005 Conference Program

The Program and Conference Schedule provides RIC 2005 session information. Presentations and speeches made at the conference are available below.

The IOUs and Action Items list provides responses to questions which were not answered at the conference, and followup responses to actions that were taken away from the conference.

The Registrant List (updated March 7, 2005) - provides the name, business address, phone number, and email address of conference registrants who gave permission to post their information on-line.

Organization Chart - Text Format | Photo Format

See the following for presentations and speeches made during the RIC 2005 conference.

The following links on this page are to documents in Adobe Portable Document Format (PDF). See our Plugins, Viewers, and Other Tools page for more information.

Tuesday, March 8, 2005

Session Session Name Name of Presenter / Presentation type
P1 Welcome

Jim Dyer
Presentation

Luis A. Reyes
Presentation

P2 Plenary Session

Nils J. Diaz, NRC Chairman
Presentation: Text

P3 Regulatory Trends Jim Dyer
Presentation
P4 Plenary Session Jeffrey S. Merrifield, NRC Commissioner
Speech: Text
Presentation
A1 Risk Informing Emergency Core Cooling System (50.46) Requirements

Brian W. Sheron
Presentation

Albon Wayne Harrison
Presentation

Roy Anthony Browning
Presentation

Lawrence E. Hochreiter
Presentation

Charles E. Ader
Presentation

B1 Spent Fuel Management

Jack R. Strosnider
Presentation

W. John Arthur, III
Presentation

J. Gary Lanthrum
Presentation

John D. Parkyn
Presentation

Timothy A. Runyon
Presentation

C1 Grid Reliability

Jose A. Calvo
Presentation

Vince Gilbert
Presentation

Frank J. Koza
Presentation

Dave R. Nevius
Presentation

Bruce A. Poole
Presentation

William S. Raughley
Presentation

F1 ROP / Inspection Program

Gregg R. Overbeck
Presentation

Brian E. Holian
Presentation

Gary N. Wright
Presentation

Stuart A. Richards
Presentation

Tony Pietrangelo
Presentation

G1 Material Issues Richard J. Barrett
Presentation

Michael E. Mayfield
Presentation

William R. McCollum, Jr.
Presentation

H1 Power Uprates

Graham B. Wallis
Presentation

David Lochbaum
Presentation

James Meister
Presentation

William K. Sherman
Presentation

Glen D. Ohlemacher
Presentation

David Terao
Presentation

A2 New Reactor Licensing Issues

B. P. Singh
Presentation

Russ Bell
Presentation

Marilyn Kray
Presentation

Laura A. Dudes
Presentation

James G. Danna
Presentation

B2 Safeguards / Security: Striving for Regulatory Stability in a Post-9/11 Environment

Glenn M. Tracy
Presentation

William F. Flynn
Presentation

Michael J. Wallace
Presentation

Rich Janati
Presentation

Michael F. Weber
Presentation

C2 PWR Sump

Maurice E. Dingler
Presentation

David Lochbaum
Presentation

Michele G. Evans
Presentation

John N. Hannon
Presentation

F2 Operating Experience

Patrick L. Hiland
Presentation

Terrence Reis
Presentation

Lee A. Gard
Presentation

Marvin D. Sykes
Presentation

Michael C. Cheok
Presentation

Ken Brockman
Presentation

G2 Research Activities PRA

Charles E. Ader
Presentation

Gareth W. Parry
Presentation

John Gaertner
Presentation

James F. Mallay
Presentation

Nathan O. Siu
Presentation

H2 Licensing Issues

Ledyard (Tad) Marsh
Presentation

Christopher I. Grimes
Presentation

Patricia Campbell
Presentation

Scott Head
Presentation

Daniel Dorman
Presentation

To top of page

Wednesday, March 9, 2005

Session Session Name Name of Presenter / Presentation type
A3 50.69

Frank P. Gillespie
Presentation

Timothy A. Reed
Presentation

Glen E. Schinzel
Presentation

Donald G. Harrison
Presentation

Biff Bradley
Presentation

B3 Objective Measures of Safety Culture

Michael Brothers
Presentation

Clark Price
Presentation

Julius J. Persensky
Presentation

Howard Levin
Presentation

Session Handout

C3 Research Activities Materials Degradation

John Craig
Presentation

James Lang
Presentation

Gary Park
Presentation

Christer Viktorsson
Presentation

F3 ROP / PIs

Thomas C. Houghton
Presentation

Willem E. Mookhoek
Presentation

Linda J. Smith
Presentation

James W. Andersen
Presentation

G3 Research Activities New Reactors

David B. Matthews
Presentation

Michael Golay
Presentation

Mary Drouin
Presentation

Adrian Heymer
Presentation

H3 Emergency Preparedness

Frank Inzirillo
Presentation

Andrew X. Feeney
Presentation

Alan P. Nelson
Presentation

Thomas B. Blount
Presentation

Session Handouts:
  • "Development of Evacuation Time Estimate Studies for Nuclear Power Plants (NUREG/CR-6863)"
  • "Identification and Analysis of Factors Affecting Emergency Evacuations (NUREG/CR-6864)"
  • A4 International Use of Operating Experience

    Andre-Claude Lacoste
    Presentation

    Jukka Laaksonen
    Presentation

    Dr. Kiyoharu ABE
    Presentation

    For all other presentations, please contact Session Coordinator Michael Cullingford, 301-415-1276, email Michael.Cullingford@nrc.gov

    B4 State Interface in Emergency Response

    Ronald C. Osborne
    Presentation

    Eric J. Leeds
    Presentation

    Scott Nelson
    Presentation

    William Craig Conklin
    Presentation

    C4 Fire Protection

    James R. Downs
    Presentation

    Brian W. Sheron
    Presentation

    Dwight D. Chamberlain
    Presentation

    Henry B. Barron
    Presentation

    Fred Emerson
    Presentation

    John N. Hannon
    Presentation

    F4 ROP / Cross Cutting Issues

    James W. Andersen
    Presentation

    Thomas Houghton
    Presentation

    Dale Ambler
    Presentation

    A. Randolph Blough
    Presentation

    G4 Risk Informed

    Gareth W. Parry
    Presentation

    Eugene M. Kelly
    Presentation

    Mike Tschiltz
    Presentation (Reg Guides)
    Presentation (PRA)

    Michelle P. Carr
    Presentation

    William E. Burchill
    Presentation

    H4 Davis Besse Lessons Learned

    Barry Allen
    Presentation

    Jerry Witt
    Presentation

    Wayne Lanning
    Presentation

    Nilesh Chokshi
    Presentation

    P6 Plenary Session Gregory B. Jaczko, NRC Commissioner
    Speech: Text
    Presentation
    P7 Plenary Session Peter B. Lyons, NRC Commissioner
    Speech: Text

    To top of page

    Thursday, March 10, 2005

    Session Session Name Name of Presenter / Presentation type
    A5 Region I Breakout

    Samuel J. Collins
    Presentation

    Mike Heffley
    Presentation

    B5 Region II Breakout

    William D. Travers
    Presentation

    J. A. Stall
    Presentation

    C5 Region III Breakout

    James L. Caldwell
    Presentation

    F5 Region IV Breakout

    Bruce S. Mallett
    Presentation

    To top of page

    Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, November 13, 2013