United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

RIC 2004 Conference Program

The Program and Conference Schedule provides RIC 2004 session information. Presentations and speeches made at the conference are available below.

The IOUs and Action Items list provides responses to questions which were not answered at the conference, and followup responses to actions that were taken away from the conference.

The Attendance Statistics ( Text Format ) shows a statistical breakdown of the conference attendees by affiliation, including the countries that were represented. 

The Registrant List (updated March 30, 2004) - provides the name, business address, phone number, and email address of conference registrants who gave permission to post their information on-line.

Organization Chart - Text Format | Photo Format

See the following for presentations and speeches made during the RIC 2004 conference.

This page includes links to files in non-HTML format. See Plugins, Viewers, and Other Tools for more information.

Wednesday, March 10, 2004

Session Session Name Name of Presenter / Presentation type
W1 Welcome James E. Dyer
Presentation
W2 Plenary Session

Nils J. Diaz, NRC Chairman
Speech

W3 Regulatory Trends James E. Dyer
Presentation
W4 Grid Stability / Next Steps Cornelius F. Holden
Presentation

William J. Museler
Presentation

Jeffrey Lyash
Presentation

David R. Nevius
Presentation

W5 Reactor Oversight Process

Bruce S. Mallett
Presentation

David Garchow
Presentation

Anthony R. Pietrangelo
Presentation

Michael Parker
Presentation

Stuart A. Richards
Presentation

W6 Licensing Issues

Michael Schoppman
Presentation

Michael R. Johnson
Presentation

James Fisicaro
Presentation

Keith R. Jury
Presentation

William H. Ruland,
Presentation

W7 New Reactors / Advanced Reactors

Joseph M. Sebrosky / Mary Ann Ashley
Presentation

Thomas P. Miller
Presentation

Eugene S. Grecheck
Presentation

W8 International Issues K. S. Choi
Presentation
Handout

André-Claude Lacoste
Presentation

Christer Viktorsson
Presentation

Michael Weightman
Presentation

(To top of page)

Thursday, March 11, 2004

Session Session Name Name of Presenter / Presentation type
T1 Safeguards / Security Thomas Lockwood
Presentation

Danielle Brian
Presentation

Glenn M. Tracy
Presentation

T2 Communications

James E. Dyer
Presentation

David Lochbaum
Presentation

T3 Risk Informed Activities Michael D. Tschiltz
Presentation

Patrick W. Baranowsky
Presentation

Biff Bradley
Presentation

Douglas True
Presentation

T4 Operating Experience Bruce A. Boger
Presentation

Charles Ader
Presentation

Terry Reis
Presentation

Jerry Roberts
Presentation

Javier Reig
Presentation

T5 Safety Conscious Work Environment

Christer Viktorsson
Presentation

Chuck Dugger
Presentation

Lisamarie L. Jarriel
Presentation

Nicholas D. Hilton
Presentation

T7 Plenary Session

Edward McGaffigan, Jr.
NRC Commissioner
Speech

T9 Plenary Session

Jeffrey S. Merrifield
NRC Commissioner
Speech

T10 Communications & Emergency Preparedness William F. Renz
Presentation

Michael S. Beeman
Presentation

Michael C. Sinclair
Presentation

Walter E. Wright
Presentation

Mark S. Lemke
Presentation

Susan M. Frant
Presentation

Panelist Bio-Sketches

T11 Emergent Technical Topics Brian W. Sheron
Presentation

Christopher Crane
Presentation

Thomas J. Jordan
Presentation

Wayne D. Lanning
Presentation

Alexander Marion
Presentation

T12 License Renewal C. Randy Hutchinson
Presentation

P. T. Kuo
Presentation

K. Steven West
Presentation

Garry G. Young
Presentation

Frederick W. Polaski
Presentation

T13 Spent Fuel / Transportation / Disposal Margaret S. Y. Chu
Presentation

Martin G. Malsch
Presentation
Handout

Louis B. Long
Presentation

Martin J. Virgilio
Presentation

T14 Fire Protection Alexander R. Klein
Presentation

Dwight D. Chamberlain
Presentation

J. S. Hyslop
Presentation

Joseph P. Grimes
Presentation

Dennis W. Henneke
Presentation

(To top of page)

Friday, March 12, 2004

Session Session Name Name of Presenter / Presentation type
F1 Region III Breakout James L. Caldwell
Presentation
F2 Region IV Breakout

Bruce S. Mallett
Presentation

F3 Region I Breakout Hubert J. Miller
Presentation
F4 Region II Breakout Luis A. Reyes
Presentation

Ashok Bhatnagar
Presentation

F5 Inter-Regional

James E. Dyer
Presentation

(To top of page)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, November 13, 2013