United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 94: Why was the "controlled area" defined?



Answer: The "controlled area," which is not defined or

used in the old Part 20, was defined and used in the

revised Part 20 to provide regulatory recognition of the

existence of such areas and to clarify their regulatory

status within the context of 10 CFR Part 20. In a related

change, in revised Part 20, occupational dose limits no

longer apply only in restricted areas, and lower (public)

dose limits no longer apply to everyone outside a

restricted area. Thus, under the old Part 20, an

individual who receives an occupational dose in a

controlled area is subject to the same (low) dose limit as

a member of the public in that same area. Under the

revised Part 20, an individual who receives an occupational

dose in a controlled area is subject to the occupational

dose limits, but a member of the public in the same

controlled area is subject to the (lower) dose limits for

members of the public. (Reference: 10 CFR 20.1003).









Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012