United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 86

Question 86: Does the term "per unit intake" in Footnote 1 to §20.1202 refer to one event or to the entire monitoring period?

Answer: The term "per unit intake" does not refer to any particular time period. However, §20.1202, to which Footnote 1 refers, provides a comparison to an annual limit. Thus, the time period of concern in this footnote is the "year" as defined in 10 CFR 20.1003.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1202 Footnote 1)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Monday, September 28, 2015