United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 83: If a worker who has been exposed to internal

sources under Department of Energy Order 5480.11 comes to

work at an NRC-licensed facility, will the worker's

committed and committed effective dose equivalents need to

be calculated for a fifty-year period by the licensee? DOE

Order 5480.11 only requires a one-year dose commitment

calculation.



Answer: See answer to Question 76. DOE Order 5480.11

requires DOE facilities to generate and maintain records of

occupational dose including (a) committed effective dose

equivalent and (b) committed dose equivalent to organ or

tissues of concern, in addition to records of (c) annual

effective dose equivalent and (d) annual dose equivalent to

organ or tissue of concern. (Reference: 10 CFR 20.1204, 10

CFR 20.2104, DOE Order 5480.11)









Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012