United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 82

Question 82: Will workers who enter a restricted area and have been determined to require monitoring under §20.1502(a) require monitoring in the controlled area (outside the restricted area)?

Answer: Yes, if the workers receive "occupational dose(s)" in the controlled area.

(References: 10 CFR 20.1003, 10 CFR 20.1502).

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Monday, September 28, 2015