United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 72

Question 72: Will certain materials licensees (such as teletherapy and brachytherapy licensees) be required to conduct environmental monitoring in unrestricted areas to demonstrate compliance with the new dose limit for individual members of the public?

Answer: Yes. The licensee must demonstrate compliance with 10 CFR 20.1301. Licensees must perform radiation surveys in areas adjacent to locations where radioactive materials are used or stored. It is unlikely, however, that a licensee will need to perform effluent or environmental monitoring if it is only licensed for teletherapy and/or brachytherapy.

(References: 10 CFR 20.1302, Byproduct Material licenses (medical))

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, September 24, 2015