United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 58

Question 58: Before implementing all of the provisions of the revised Part 20, would a licensee be in violation of 10 CFR 20.1008 (a) if the licensee voluntarily adopted the provisions of 10 CFR 20.1208 for protection of the embryo / fetus?

Answer: No, licensees can voluntarily provide protection for the embryo / fetus in accordance with the provisions of 10 CFR 20.1208 before implementing all of the provisions of revised Part 20. However, licensees would have to be clear that they are not "adopting Part 20" because that would require it to be adopted in full.

(References: 10 CFR 20.1008 (a), 10 CFR 20.1208)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, September 24, 2015