United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 51

Question 51: Do 10 CFR 20.2104 (a), 10 CFR 20.2104 (d) and Footnote 4 to 20.2104 (d) mean that a licensee must "backfit" effective dose equivalents (EDE) for individuals who were occupationally exposed before implementation of the revised Part 20?

Answer: No. Such backfitting is not required. However, licensees may, if they so desire, make estimates of the EDE and committed EDE based on the occupational dose records available for this period.

(References: 10 CFR 20.2104 (a), 10 CFR 20.2104 (d), 10 CFR 20.2104 (d) Footnote 4 )

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, September 24, 2015