United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 446: In this example, an individual has worked at

the licensee's facility earlier in the current year and was

required to be monitored because the individual accessed a

high radiation area. During this period, the individual's

monitored dose did not exceed 10% of a limit. Now the

individual is performing other work at the licensee's

facility in the restricted area, but no longer has access

to high radiation area. An evaluation based on the

individual's new job scope shows that the individual is not

likely to exceed 10% of a limit for their entire period of

work during the year at the licensee's facility. (a) May

the personnel dose monitoring of the individual be

discontinued on the basis that the individual is not likely

to exceed 10% of a limit and the individual no longer has

access to high radiation areas? (b) If so, must the

individual's dose monitoring results, acquired during the

period of required monitoring, still be reported in

accordance with §20.2206 "Reports of Individual

Monitoring"? The purpose of these questions is to

determine under what conditions required individual

monitoring may be discontinued as no longer required.

Answer: (a) Yes. (b) Yes. (References: 10 CFR 20.1502,

10 CFR 20.2206).

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012