United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 443

Question 443: Are licensees required to advise personnel of the provisions for declaring pregnancy, who enter a restricted area, but do not "work in or frequent" any restricted area (e.g., visitors on tours)?

Answer: No.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1208)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Friday, October 09, 2015