United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 442

Question 442: Is the licensee required to advise personnel of the provisions for declaring pregnancy, who work in the controlled area, have been classified as "members of the public," and do not "work in or frequent" any restricted area?

Answer: No. However, it would be a good practice to do so. The provisions of 10 CFR 20.1208, for limiting dose to the embryo / fetus, apply only to declared pregnant women who receive doses from occupational exposure.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1208)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Friday, October 09, 2015