United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 44

Question 44: During 1993, the licensee performed a prospective dose evaluation, and decided not to measure internal dose. In 1994, the licensee again evaluates the internal dose and finds that the threshold for monitoring is exceeded and begins monitoring. Nothing in the facility (engineering controls or productivity levels) has changed. The licensee accounts for the internal dose contribution when calculating TEDE for 1994. Must the licensee go back and adjust TEDE for 1993?

Answer: Yes, the licensee must go back and adjust the TEDE for 1993, based on the best available data. The information included in the question indicates that the 1993 prospective evaluation was in error and that internal dose should have been measured; therefore, this error needs to be corrected.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1502)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Friday, October 09, 2015