United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 439

Question 439: If the employer has been informed, in writing, by a female worker that she is pregnant, and the employer is not the licensee (e.g., the employer is a contractor to the licensee), may the employer notify the licensee of the declaration of pregnancy to establish applicability of §20.1208, Dose to an Embryo / Fetus, or must the woman herself make the declaration to the licensee?

Answer: The employer may notify the licensee that the woman has declared her pregnancy in accordance with the definition of a "declared pregnant woman" in 10 CFR 20.1003. However, there is no NRC requirement to do so.

(References: 10 CFR 20.1208, 10 CFR 20.1003)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Friday, October 09, 2015