United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 423: Standard Technical Specification (STS) 6.12

for nuclear power reactors provides methods for control of

access to high radiation areas that are alternatives to the

methods specified in a CFR Part 20. Power reactor

licensees that have adopted this technical specification

are required to provide additional controls for access to

high radiation areas with dose rates greater than 1 rem/h

in addition to the controls required for access to high

radiation areas with dose rates of 1 rem/h or less.

Providing the additional controls at 1 rem/h is

conservative relative to providing additional controls for

areas having dose rates of 500 rads or more in an hour as

required for very high radiation areas by 10 CFR 20.1602.

Do licensees that have adopted STS 6.12, and that are

providing the additional controls required by this STS for

areas with dose rates greater than 1 rem per hour or less,

have to provide additional controls for very high radiation

areas in accordance with 10 CFR 20.1602?



Answer: Yes, they do. The alternative controls for high

radiation areas in STS 6.12 do not apply to the new

requirement in 10 CFR 20.1602 to provide additional

controls for very high radiation areas. The compensatory

measures in the STS that provide alternative methods of

control for areas with dose rates greater than 100 mrem per

hour but less than 1000 mrem per hour do not constitute

adequate controls over access to very high radiation areas.

(References: 10 CFR 20.1601, 10 CFR 20.1602, Reactor

Technical Specifications)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012