United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 398: Regulatory Guide 8.7 (Section C.2.2) states

that "if during the course of the year the dose to date for

the year exceeds 1 rem CEDE [committed effective dose

equivalent] or the individual receives an overexposure in

another dose category, the CDE [committed dose equivalent]

to the maximally exposed organ must be calculated, recorded

and reported." If an individual arriving from work at

another (previous) licensee's facility within the current

year has a CEDE that exceeds 1 rem, does the guidance imply

requirements for monitoring, recording or reporting of

internal dose, even if the present licensee's prospective

evaluation shows that the individual is not "likely to

exceed" 10% of an annual limit on intake (ALI)?



Answer: For the situation described in the question, the

quoted section of the Regulatory Guide 8.7 indicates that

the previous licensee should have calculated, recorded, and

should report the CDE to the maximally exposed organ.

However, as indicated in Section C.1.1 of Regulatory Guide

8.7, in performing the prospective evaluation (under 10 CFR

20.1502) to determine if monitoring is required "for

individuals who received exposure at other facilities in

the current year, the previous dose need not be considered

in prospective evaluation. Only the dose that could be

received at the facility performing the evaluation need be

considered when determining the need for monitoring and,

therefore, the recordkeeping and reporting requirements."

(References: 10 CFR 20.1502, Regulatory Guide 8.7).









Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012