United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 392: What monitoring period should be used in

annual individual monitoring reports submitted, in

accordance with 10 CFR 20.2206, following the first year of

revised 10 CFR Part 20 implementation, if the period of

implementation did not encompass the full year? For

example, if a licensee implements the revised 10 CFR Part

20 on July 1, 1993, is the licensee required to provide

annual individual monitoring reports early in 1994 that

cover the entire year, or only for the final six months of

the year during which monitoring was provided to

individuals under 10 CFR 20.1502?



Answer: This annual report should cover the entire year,

preferably using the format of Regulatory Guide 8.7, Rev. 1

(Form 5) for the entire year. However, if it is impractical

to use this format for the portion of the year under 10 CFR

20.1-20.601, the format previously used for reports in

compliance with 10 CFR 20.403 ("termination reports") may

be used for that portion of the year. (Reference: 10 CFR

20.2206).









Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012