United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 383: Reports of planned special exposures (PSEs) are required by 10 CFR 20.2204 to be submitted within 30 days of the PSE to the NRC Regional Office. Complete records of PSEs are required to be maintained in accordance with 10 CFR 20.2105 and the monitoring results for PSEs should be recorded on NRC Form 5 or equivalent in accordance with the guidance in Regulatory Guide 8.7, Revision 1.

(a) Are the PSE dose reports also required to be submitted to NRC annually in accordance with 20.2206?

(b) If so, is only the NRC Form 5 equivalent required to be submitted, or does the other information required by 10 CFR 20.2105 also have to be included? (c) Should separate NRC Form 5s, i.e., one for routine dose and one for PSE dose, be submitted for each applicable individual?


(a) Yes.

(b) Only the information on Form 5. The information required by 10 CFR 20.2105 does not have to be included in the reports required by 10 CFR 20.2206. (c) Two separate forms, one for routine dose and one for PSE dose should be submitted for each individual who had both routine and PSE doses. Separate reports are needed because completion of Item 9B on Form 5 requires indicating whether the reported occupational exposure is for routine exposure or for PSE. In other words, the design of the Form 5 does not allow both routine exposures and PSEs to be reported on the same form.

(References: 10 CFR 20.2206, 10 CFR 20.1206, 10 CFR 20.2204, Regulatory Guide 8.7)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, September 03, 2015