United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 36: Part 20 requires that "labelled packages" be

monitored. Is it correct to assume that only packages with

White I, Yellow II, or Yellow III labels must be monitored,

and that marked packages (LSA or radioactive markings) are

not required to be monitored?



Answer: Yes. Based on the statement of considerations,

it is correct to assume that only packages with DOT White

I, Yellow II or Yellow III labels need to be monitored.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1906 (b) (1))









Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012