United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 35: Do posting requirements apply to the hospital

room of a hospitalized nuclear medicine patient if the

patient received less than 30 mCi and the dose rate at 1

meter is greater than 5 mrem/hr?



Answer: No, the hospital room is not required to be

posted provided that the provision of §20.1903 (b) (2) is

also met. (Note that only one of the three conditions in

§20.1903 (b) (1) needs to be met and that one has been

met). Reference: 10 CFR 20.1903 (b) (1))









Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012