United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 33: What is the dose limit for visitors entering

a restricted area (e.g., visitors to a hospital, patients'

relatives, escorted tourists)?



Answer: Occupational dose limits apply to all individuals

who enter a "restricted area." This is also the case under

the old Part 20. "Visitors to a hospital, patients'

relatives, escorted tourists" who do not enter a restricted

area are not subject to the occupational dose limits.

Therefore, there is a need to clearly designate the

particular areas in a hospital that are "restricted areas."

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1201)









Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012