United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 30: If a license condition ties the licensee to a

section in the old Part 20 and there is no corresponding

section in the revised Part 20, does the requirement in the

old Part 20 stay in effect after implementation of the

revised Part 20.



Answer: Yes. See 10 CFR 20.1008 (e). The license

condition that ties the licensee to a section in the old

Part 20 "remains in force until there is a technical

specification change, license amendment, or a license

renewal that modifies or removes this condition."

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1008 (e))









Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012