United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 226: (a) Under 10 CFR 20.1904, what is a

container? (b) How big can a container be? (c) Can a

room be considered a container? (d) Is a transportation

cask a container when it is not being transported? (e)

Are vehicles (e.g., trailer of a tractor-trailer)

containers?



Answer: (a) In the context of 10 CFR 20.1904, and in

accordance with Health Physics Position (HPPOS) 28, a

container is a receptacle in which radioactive material is

held or carried.



(b) There is no limit to the size of a container.



(c) Typically, a room is not considered a container; it is

considered an area, and should be posted as such.



(d) A transportation cask or package in certain

circumstances could be a container. If a container is in

transport and packaged and labeled in accordance with

Department of Transportation (DOT) regulations, it is

exempt from the labelling requirements of 10 CFR 20.1904.

If, however, the container / cask / package is not in

transport, it is subject to the labelling requirements of

10 CFR 20.1904.



(e) Under certain circumstances, the trailer of a

tractor-trailer could be considered a container.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1904, HPPOS 28)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012