United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 224

Question 224: 10 CFR 20.1903 (a) gives exemptions to posting "caution signs" under certain conditions. Since 10 CFR 20.1902 specifies "danger" signs, instead of caution signs, (e.g., "grave danger, very high radiation area"), do the exemptions in 10 CFR 20.1903 apply to these "danger" areas as well?

Answer: No. The authorization to use only the term "danger" (vice "caution") for a very high radiation area provides emphasis to the potential hazards. There are no exemptions in the code for posting a very high radiation area. Since a high radiation area does not require using the term "danger," the exemption would apply to this area if the conditions of 10 CFR 20.1903 (a) are met.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1903, 10 CFR 20.1902)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015