United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 223

Question 223: Are radiographers exempt from posting at a temporary field site, under 10 CFR 20.1903 (a), since they perform radiography in each area less than 8 hours, attend the material to prevent exposure of individuals in excess of the limits (i.e., have clear sight over the designated area and are in constant attendance), and control the area (i.e., tell individuals to leave if they come too close to the source)?

Answer: The revised Part 20 requirements do not change this exemption. Radiographers continue to be exempt under 20.1903 (a); however, industrial radiographers are required under 10 CFR 34.42 to conspicuously post areas where radiography is being performed.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1903, 34.42)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015