United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 214:

(a) If the individual had not been monitored at his previous employer while receiving an occupational dose (i.e., the dose there had been determined not likely to exceed 10% of the limits), and the current employer, Licensee Z, determines in advance that the worker's annual dose for both licensees will exceed 10% (although the dose at Licensee Z will not exceed 10%), must Licensee Z monitor for external dose?

(b) If the individual worked for several previous employers during the year, some who badged and some who did not, and Licensee Z makes a prospective determination that its own activities will result in a dose less than 10%, must Licensee Z monitor for external dose?

Answer:

(a) No. The criteria to determine whether monitoring is required is independent of exposures received at any other place of employment prior to or subsequent to employment with Licensee Z.

(b) No.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1502, 10 CFR 20.2104, Regulatory Guide 8.34)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Tuesday, September 01, 2015