United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 191

Question 191: Is a licensee required to provide dosimeters to an individual during a planned special exposure (PSE) that would only be worn during the PSE?

Answer: No, there is no requirement, but the licensee may do so. 10 CFR 20.1206 requires that the doses received during a PSE be accounted for separately from the doses received under the limits of 20.1201, and the use of separate dosimeters that are worn only during the PSE is a practical means to account for the PSE dose.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1206, 10 CFR 20.2105, 10 CFR 20.2204)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015