United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 180

Question 180: Does the word "also" as used in 20.1202 (c) mean intake by oral ingestion and inhalation, or oral ingestion and external exposure?

Answer: In 10 CFR 20.1202 (c), the words ". . . also receives an intake by oral ingestion . . ." mean in addition to the ingestion associated with inhalation, as discussed in 10 CFR 20.1202 (b). All intakes by oral ingestion in excess of 10 percent of the applicable ALI must be accounted for, whether the dose from oral ingestion is in conjunction with intakes by inhalation, external doses, or both.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1202, Regulatory Guide 8.34)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015