United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 17: Will QA Category 1 requirements discussed in

Regulatory Guide 1.26 have to be changed due to offsite

dose requirements of 0.5 rem being changed to 0.1 rem in

the revised Part 20?



Answer: The revised Part 20 does not change the QA

Category 1 requirements. The 0.5 rem bench-mark is for

design considerations; therefore, it will likely remain the

same. (Reference: 10 CFR 50 Appendix B)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012