United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 143

Question 143: 10 CFR 20.2104 (c) states in three places that licensees may accept or obtain dose data from the most recent employer. The most recent employer may not be the licensee at whose facility the worker was most recently exposed. Will it be permissible to accept or obtain the data from the most recent facility at which the worker was exposed? (Small contractors often do not have the data. Nuclear power plant licensees in general would much prefer to continue receiving data from the most recent licensee).

Answer: Yes.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.2104)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015