United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Question 131: 10 CFR 20.1703 (a) (3) (iii) requires that

respirators be tested for operability immediately prior to

each use. How is this to be done?


Answer: This requirement is not new. It is essentially

the same as the requirement in 10 CFR 20.103 (c) (2). For

guidance on respirator operability tests (fit checks), see:

(1) Regulatory Position C.4.C in Regulatory Guide 8.15,

(2) Section 8.5.2.3 in NUREG-0041, and (3) Section 7.4 and

Appendix A7 in ANSI Z88.2-1980. (Reference: 10 CFR

20.1703).

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Thursday, March 29, 2012