United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 125

Question 125: 10 CFR 20.1301 (a) (2) requires that the "dose" in any unrestricted area from external sources not exceed 2 mrem in any one hour. Which of the many "doses" in new Part 20 is "the dose" in §20.1301 (a) (2).

Answer: The "dose" from external sources in 10 CFR 20.1301 (a) (2) means the deep dose equivalent or the eye dose equivalent or the shallow dose equivalent. See definitions of these dose terms in 10 CFR 20.1003.

(References: 10 CFR 20.1301, 10 CFR 20.1003)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015