United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 124

Question 124: Do the requirements of 10 CFR 20.1703 (a) apply to respiratory protection equipment that is to be used only in emergencies?

Answer: Yes, if that equipment is to be used to limit intakes of radioactive material.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1703)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015