United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 123

Question 123: In 10 CFR 20.1201 (a) (1) does "annual limit" for dose (s) mean the limit on doses received in a "year" as defined in 10 CFR 20.1003?

Answer: Yes.

(References: 10 CFR 20.1201, 10 CFR 20.1003)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015