United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 114

Question 114: A licensee is required to provide individual monitoring for each occupationally exposed individual who is likely to receive, in a year, a dose in excess of 10% of the applicable limits in 10 CFR 20.1201, 10 CFR 20.1207, or 10 CFR 20.1208. Must a licensee account for the exposure that an individual may receive at another licensee's facility, if that worker transfers to another licensed facility during the monitoring year, when determining if it is likely that the individual may exceed 10% of the limits?

In addition, if a new employee already has an exposure in excess of 10% of the limits when they start work at the new employer, must the new employer automatically monitor the employee?

Answer: No. The licensee is only responsible for evaluating the potential for exposure at its facility. If the licensee makes an evaluation that the dose will not exceed the 10% threshold, the licensee need not record or monitor the dose. If the licensee opts to measure the dose, although its preliminary evaluation shows that it is not necessary and finds that the threshold has been exceeded, it must reevaluate its program and provide monitoring as required. In addition the licensee will need to reconsider the requirements to sum internal and external doses.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1502)

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Wednesday, October 07, 2015