United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 108

Question 108: Can the surveys of radiographic exposure devices performed under 10 CFR 34.43 (b) and (c) be used to show compliance with 10 CFR 20.1906 (f)? If so, is it sufficient to document the survey once, to satisfy both requirements?

Answer: The survey performed to show compliance with 10 CFR 34.43 (c) can be used to show compliance with 10 CFR 20.1906 (f). It is sufficient to document the survey results one time.

The survey performed to show compliance with 20 CFR 34.43 (b) cannot be used to show compliance with 10 CFR 29.1906 (f). The purpose of the survey performed under 10 CFR 20.1906 (f) is to ensure the radioactive source is still properly lodged in its shield after transport.

(Reference: 10 CFR 20.1906 (f), 34.43 (b), and 34.43 (c)).

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Tuesday, October 06, 2015